Statistics of Move-ons

Haven Trust Supporting People Limited has been running an abstinence project in Swansea for a number of years. The success rate of planned move-ons into independent living (maintained for a year of more) is as follows:-

Year% successful, planned move-ons
2005-200691%
2006-200792%
2007-2008100%
2008-200975%
2009-201079%
2010-201183%
2011-201277%
2012-201380%
2013-201494%
2014-2015100%
2015-2016100%

Between 2005 and 2017, 180 persons were admitted to Haven Trust’s Project and then moved on from Plasmarl House (as indicated below).

Of the 180 persons, 102 persons moved into planned independent accommodation. Added to this are a further 38 persons who moved in an unplanned way but were supported to find accommodation and who are also living independently. Added to this are a further 15 persons who have moved to other projects/accommodation. There are now a total of 155 persons who have been helped to move on, representing an overall 89% success rate over the last twelve years.

Of the 155 persons living in planned independent accommodation, there are now 28 persons in full-time employment which represents an 18% success rate of those who are now contributing to the National Exchequer from our success list. A further breakdown of others who have moved on i s also provided below.

 

Outcomes

 2005/62006/72007/82008/92009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18TOTAL
Total Service Users23121012141222151791212180
Rehoused planned Move-ons16895991255834102
Rehoused unplanned Move-ons 43043124807338
Moved into another project00100143310315
Not Rehoused, Unplanned Move-ons 01032123000012
In prison2000003010017
Moved into 330 Neath Road20111022122112
% Service Users Rehoused87%92%100%75%86%83%77%80%94%100%100%92%89%
In full-time employment 62532331111028
Voluntary or part-time work 40000201210212
Education53342121141234
Lost contact 11333107627135
No Follow-up Request 43000040000014
Deceased3000110100018
Offspring related issues81559698632166
Resolution of Offspring related issues76337457471159
Completed 6 months independent living156101010101276796108
Completed 1st year independent living15688109127674599
Still in contact 1026828115676574